Thursday, April 1, 2010

MAPP program April 3, 2010

Goforaloop
1458 San Bruno Ave (near 24th and Potrero)
Curator: Matt Leunig
"From My Ears.. to God's Eyes," celebrating the art of Matt Leunig. With the performances by:
Brown Dwarf: 9:00 - 9:20
Tokyo Raid: 9:45 - 10:15
Heavy Hills: 10:30 - 11:00
Ferocious Few: 11:15 - 11:45

PATHOS-on-HARRISON
2754 Harrison btwn 23rd and 24th.
Curators: David Kubrin and Jorge Molina
Bob Thawley, Visual Artist-leaflets & David Solnit, Puppets Organizer will be featured throughout the night 8:00 Intro By David Kubrin.
8:30 Navja Sol, poetry.
8:45 Xia "Shay" piano solo.
9:00 Avotcja, poetry.
9:30 Rebecca Cross, singer songwriter.
10:00 David Kubrin, poetry.
10:30 Alejandro Chavez, singer songwriter
11:00 Jeffrey Alphonsus Mooney multi-instrumentalist.
11:30 Jorge Molina piano, Raul Vargas percussion, Diana Gameros voice and guitar.
Special guests.

Studio 24
2857 24th St @ Bryant
Curator: George Brais
Experience an evening of sound and visuals that will surely take you on a journey...7:30 Ben Thompson (Electronic) 8:00 Maxwell Citron (Sound and Lights) 9:00 George Brais & leaf Tine (Sound Scape) 9:00 Open Collaboration Amongst Artists


kaleidoscope free speech zone
3109 24th st @ folsom next door to philz coffee.
Curator: sara powell
9:00 - 12:00 Local singer/songwriter Mark David Ashworth will be performing with a trio for this MAPP event that will also be Ashworth's CD release party for his latest CD Bright is the Ring of Words on Autobus. Also, Mira Cook and and The Beehavers will open.

Galería de la Raza
2857 24th St @ Bryant
Curator: RACHEL DE ANDA
Hollywoodpedia, a large-scale video-installation, which compiles visual dialogues extracted from films that the artist has edited and grouped according to twelve specific concepts such as love, forgiveness, death and war.
Mexico City artist Artemio Narro is one of the founding members of the alternative art space La Panadería, and part of the generation of Mexican artists that came of age in the mid 1990s who proposed artistic alternatives in video, installation and performance to the rise of neo-Mexican art and painting of the 1980s. 

Red Poppy Art House
2698 folsom st @ 23rd.
Curators: Red Poppy Resident Artists
1PM- Midnight
1PM-4PM: Family Art Activities
EXHIBIT: Mixed Media Paintings, Silkscreens, "Trash Vortex Map", and Live Works: Michele King, Adrian Arias, Fernando Diaz, and Michael Warr.
PERFORMANCE
8:00PM: Benn Bacot / Jazz Vocalist
8:45PM:  Michael Warr / Poems from "The Armageddon of Funk"
8:55PM: Prasant Radhakrishnan / South Indian Classical Music
9:30PM: Michael Warr / Poems from "The Armageddon of Funk"
9:50PM: Rupa Marya / Songs on Guitar
10:35PM: Maria Machetes / Songs & Cajon
11:00PM: Adrian Arias / Poetry / Breve Historia del Dolor
11:20PM:Meklit Hadero / Songs on Guitar


The Box Factory
865 Florida St. #1, Between 20th and 21st
Curators: bernadette & Simantha Giron
Theme: "Into the Void"
Dance Video Performances:
7:30-7:40 Samantha Giron Dance Company
7:45 DJ Bloodroot Set7:45
8-8:10 Samantha Giron Dance Company
8:15 DJ Bloodroot Set
8:30 Samantha Giron Dance Company
DJ Bloodroot Set
Vegan Tamales (Brazen Nectar- Vegan, Gluten Free)
Rebecca Shirtzer, Aaron Perry-Zucker, Jessica Diaz, bernadette, Amy Bark, Jeremy Sanders, Doyle Johnson
Hanna Quevedo visual digital projection
Performance description: "x ist in ab sense”
Video / Sound / Live Movement Collaboration

Area 2881
2881 23rd Street (at Florida)
Curator: Carl Pisaturo
Robotic, Kinetic, Light sculpture & 3D photographs of Carl Pisaturo

Mission: Comics and Art
3520 20th St
Curator: Leef Smith LIVE MUSIC!!!
8pm-midnight
THE LINE UP: Assemble Head in Sunburst Sound, Black Eagle Trust and Shy Grape and the debut of Agents of Venus, playing a rare live acoustic set in honor of their new CD Boduvt,
EXHIBITION: Andy Ristaino has been described as the "William S. Burroughs/Charlie Kaufman of alternative comix" by the locally founded arts and culture magazine, Hi-Fructose. His comic work includes two Graphic Novels - "ESCAPE From DULLSVILLE" and “THE BABYSITTER”.

The secret garden
Harrison St (btw 23rd & 24th)
Curator: The N.I.C.E Project
5:30-7:00: Discussion with NICEproject, garden folk, and Tree
7:20-7:45: Monica Fimbrez (music)
7:45-7:55: Sylvia Hathaway (dance/theatre)
7:55-8:20: Jonathan Stephen (music)
8:20-8:35 Break
8:35-9:05: Karamo Susso (music/kora)
9:05-9:20: Juan Alvarado Valdivia (prose)
9:20-9:50: Xavier Jurado (music/guitar)

Ichtus Galery
1769 15th street @ 15th and Valencia
Curator: Soo Ryu
6:30 Artivism by Nikki
7:00 Paper Lanterns
7:20 Octjado
7:50 Vanessa Valencia
8:30-9:30 Alejandro Chavez
9:30 The Rhythm Gypsy
10:10 Soul Simple

L's cafe
2871 24th St (between Bryant St & Florida St)
Curator: La Bohemia Productions
7:15pm-8:00pm Singer Songwriter: Naima Shalhoub
8:00pm-8:50pm Singer Songwriter: Seth Augustus
9:00pm-9:50pm Puerto Rican Plena: Hector Lugo + Friends
9:50pm-10:30pm Singer Songwriter: Diana Gameros

Precita Eyes 2981 24th street
Curator: Ariana Terrence
7-11 p.m, featuring themes of our new book, Mission Muralismo. We will have a live dj, a no host bar, artist exhibits and tables. Precita Eyes Muralists will be selling our new book, as well as various other mural merchandise.

Revolution Cafe
3248 22nd St (btwn Mission & Valencia)
Curator: Drake Logan
9am to 2am: Get Into It: 3D Sculptural Art Installation by Elizabeth Amento, with video by Ian Colon.
6-7pm: Salena spins original electronic music.
9pm to Midnight: Live jazz by Gonzalo Beraga.

La Victoria Bakery
24th & Victoria
Curator: Jaime Maldonado
7:30 Nicole Barnes (Poetry)
8:00 to 10:00 Joan Cerqueiro (Singer/Songwriter) Also, will Feature Katia Rossikhina's art throughout the night

SoCha
3235 Mission (at Valencia, south of Chavez a few blocks)
Curator: Drake Logan
7:30am-11pm: Photography by Rachel Granofsky, Paintings by Amelia Lewis. 7:00-8:30pm: Live music by Cermak.
8:30pm-10:00pm: Live jazz by Isaac Schwartz.

The SUB
199 Capp St. @ 17th & Capp
Curator: Alex Greenburg
8PM-Midnight: Live Jazz & Rock, Poetic Performance, and Art throughout the night.

Stations of the Cross.
 1133 Florida Street.
Curator: Annie Seward
8pm-9pm "Stations of the Cross", a religious theater representation made by the local church. Our venue is only visual (no music or anything), and meant for reflection upon each station.  It is a walk through St. John's view of the crucifixion



Million Fishes Art Gallery
2501 Bryant St
MILLION FISHES ARTISTS COLLECTIVE GROUP SHOW:
“TAKSU and the Dusk of Time”
8:00pm - 11:00pm Million Fishes Artists Collective premieres their new group show, TAKSU and the Dusk of Time, featuring original music, dance, performance, and a diversity of visual art & installation. Focused on the persistence of humanity’s creative fire — despite the cataclysmic conditions of any age — this show presents a flood of artistic offerings set amidst a Living Room from the Dusk of Time.
Who: Tyson Ayers, Walker Babington, Brent Bishop, Frank Callozzo, Wendy Darling, Rich DDT, Mary Franck, Mikie Graham, Damon MacGregor, Carlos Marulanda, Marilyn McNeal, Lex McQuilkin, Christina Miglino, Joel Stockdill, Jonathan Warner



If you want to get more information about the MAPP, check the website http//sfmapp.org o send us an email at
mappmission(arroba)gmail.com

25 comments:

  1. 生存乃是不斷地在內心與靈魂交戰;寫作是坐著審判自己。......................................................

    ReplyDelete
  2. 很棒的分享~留言支持!.................................................................                           

    ReplyDelete
  3. 什麼樣的學習計畫並不重要,重要的是你是什麼樣的人。............................................................

    ReplyDelete
  4. 唯有學習不已的老師,才能認真的教,唯有燃燒自己,才能點亮他人的燈............................................................

    ReplyDelete